Annual Christmas Lunch
Annual General Meeting

2020 Membership Fees
(1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021)
$30.00
Due Now and Payable

RPA Secretary
PO Box 2238
Rowville, Vic, 3178
0448 950 691

 

District Functions

Various RPA members organise regular "district" functions. You are welcome, and indeed encouraged to attend, whether retired, nearing retirement or still serving. Please contact the appropriate organiser and let them know your intentions and to check the dates.
The following is published for your information.

Due to the current COVID-19 situation these RPA functions maybe postponed until further notice. Contact the organiser for further information.

Locality

Date/Time

Address

Contact

B.V & M District 2020
30 October
@ 1200
The Hoppers Club
Pannam Street
Hoppers Crossing

Peter Egan
peterjegan@hotmail.com

Gary Jose
garytjose@spin.net.au
03 8742 1378

Bairnsdale
2020

20 November
@1200

The Nicholson River Hotel
Nicholson

TBA

Ballarat
2020
9 May
14 November
@ 1600
George Hotel
Lydiard Street North
Ballarat

Ian "Dizzy" Harris VA 22154
0400 520 133
iha69910@bigpond.net.au

Gary Pilmore 19613
0418 337 232
pilmores1@bigpond.com

Benalla To be determined
Benalla Golf Club
Mansfield Road
Benalla

To be determined
Bendigo
2020
16 January
19 March
21 May
16 July
17 September
19 November
@ 1130 for 1200


Bridge Hotel
Bridge Street
Cnr Waters Street
Bendigo 3550

Serving members
welcome

Mark Holloway
0431 207 842

Gary Storer
0417 051 887
gstorer@bigpond.net.au
Cairns 2020
4 September
@ 1200

Trinity Beach Tavern
Vasey Esplanade
Trinity Beach


Mark and Inez Ellwood
07 4055 3954
0417 596 536
ellwood@bigpond.net.au


Caulfield
2020
4 March
3 June
2 September
2 December
@ 1200

Marine Hotel
New Street (cnr Park Street)
Brighton East

Ossie Muir
03 9579 4272
Colac
2020
March
June
September
December

Contact for details Phil Edge
03 5231 2910
goldwingclub@bigpond.com
Dandenong & District
2020

20 February
21 May
20 August
19 November
@ 1200


Dandenong RSL
Cnr Clow & Foster Streets
Dandenong, 3175

Serving members welcome

Phil Parson
0448 950 691
rpasec@gmail.com

Eastern Suburbs

2020
3 March
2 June
1 September
1 December
@ 1200

Club Kilsyth
Cnr Canterbury Road & Colchester Road
Bayswater North

Serving members
welcome
Peter Keighery
0409 025 764

Paul Schilling
0409 862 949
Frankston 2020
24 November
@ 1200
Naval Club
Barretts Road
Langwarrin South


$30.00 per head
paid in advance

David Helman
0402 455 418

davidgraeme16080@gmail.com
retiredfrankstonpolice@yahoo.com.au

RSVP - 20 November 2020

Geelong
(Feather Dusters)
first Friday
each month
@1200

Sir Charles Hotham Hotel
Brougham Street
Geelong 3220

Greg Moore
03 5229 8842

hothamhotel@bigpond.com

Geelong
Cops & Robbers Bowls Club

Wednesdays
1300
August to April

Geelong/Bellarine Peninsula Bowls Club

Harry Bodger
0408 960 971

Geelong
Barwon District Police and Patrons Golf Club


second Monday
tee off @ 1000
Various local Golf Courses
Frank Harrison
03 5256 1826
Golf Club and Tee-off times
Hamilton
2020
TBA
@ 1200

Alexandra House
Brown Street
Hamilton, 3300
Due to resignation of organisers this lunch is in recess. 13/08/2018
Heidelberg
2020
12 March
11 June
10 September
10 December
@ 1200

Greensborough RSL
111 Main Street
Greensborough
Ken Heaslip
03 9439 1617
Mansfield and
High Country
2020
TBA
@ 1130

Mansfield Golf Club
Kidston Parade
Mansfield

Kevin Jacobs
03 5775 1496
0427 321 185
North Central
Retired Police Group

2020
20 March
17 July

@1130
Moama RSL
Merool Street
Moama, 2731

Brian Sharp OAM APM 15663
03 5480 9125

sharp2@iinet.net.au

Richard Jaworski 18158
03 5480 3456

rja40975@bigpond.net.au

Fran Martin 16875
franmartin2731@gmail.com

North East Retired Members Lunch 2020
17 September
@ 1130
Hibernian Hotel
40 Camp Street
Beechworth

Sergeant Mal (Henry) Clarke 31854
Beechworth Police
03 5728 1032

vp31854@police.vic.gov.au
henry.clarke@police.vic.gov.au

Southern Metro
2020
13 November
@ 1200
Bentleigh Club
Yawla Street
Bentleigh

Cost: TBA

Myrene Purcell
Neil Dupuy
Wendy Cowling
03 9588 1310
florencetheresa@optusnet.com.au

Bookings Essential

Sunny Coasters 2020

10 July
1145
Buderim Tavern
Burnett Street
Buderim 4556

Laurie Cuthbert
0412 910 777

ellessell@optusnet.com.au

Gordon Medley
0408 761 271

bigmothy1@bigpond.com

Townsville
2020
first
Wednesday
each month

Townsville RSL
139 Charters Towers Road

Ian Palin
0418 385 022
Wangaratta 2020
17 September 

1200

CV-19 conditions apply


Hibernian Hotel
40 Camp Street
Beechworth

Graham Colson
0418 573 683

g.h.colson@gmail.com

Laurie O'Connor
0438 531 172

loc261@bigpond.net.au

Sergeant Mal (Henry) Clarke
03 5728 1032

Beechworth Police
vp31854@police.vic.gov.au
henry.clarke@police.vic.gov.au

Warragul First Tuesday
each month
@ 1900
Warragul Country Club
Sutton Street
Warragul 3820

Brian Grist
03 5623 5652

John Enbom
03 5622 1707

Warrnambool
(Faded Blues)



2020
29 July
@1800


Warrnambool Bowls Club

Timor Street
Warrnambool 3280

Limited to 20 guests per meal
Please advise

Peter (Moose) Manoel
Rhonda Manoel
0417 314 006
moosemn@bigpond.net,.au
Wimmera 2020
7 December
@ 1200
White Hart Hotel
Firebrace Street
Horsham

Guest speaker
tba

Peter Hughes
03 5389 1738
hugs1951@bigpond.net.au

Peter Ginnane
0407 375 371

Reply to Peter or Peter

Yarrawonga 2020
3 May
@ 1200
Burkes Hotel
Yarrawonga

Betty Mahoney
03 5744 1692

Ron Stone
03 5743 2667
ronmar32@hotmail.com

Page updated
20 June 2020 E&OE
 
   

This is the Official Website of
Retired Police Association of Victoria Inc.
Webmaster - Phil Parson